?

Log in

Syndicates... baking?! - Why is love so hard to find? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
christyles

[ website | My MySpace Profile ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| *Frenchxkiss *Sugar *Christyles *Xtelle ]

Syndicates... baking?! [Jan. 20th, 2005|09:35 pm]
christyles
[Current Mood |thoughtfulthoughtful]
[Current Music |Sunday Morning - Maroon 5]



I hope I don't lose my voice from all that yelling I did at the game. It was jolly good fun though. I even made up my own Piedmont cheer. "P-I-E! D-M-O-N-T!" Hahaha.. anyhow, we lost, but it's all good. Our team still rocks. <3

After the game, my mommy picked up me, Thao, and AC so we could go home and bake our project for Asuncion. Thao brought most of the ingredients, so we got started quick.. WE MADE THREE BATCHES. Why? Because the first two are for extra-credit to bring in to class.. the last one was just made because we forgot to take pictures of our "steps". But now I have like, two batches to take care of. AND Thao & AC left theirs here..

So, us three had deep conversations. Well, not deep, but they were really cool. We talked about a lot. We talked about T****** (not trash talking), and pondered about whatever really happened with that person, and the weird experiences.. And we talked about our music tastes. We were playing around with my Comcast cable, and I just found out about the free On-Demand minutes 'cause AC was browsing through movies and playing music videos. Me and Thao played "Look What You've Done" by Jet to irritate AC's hip-hop-head. :)

And so.. we baked cookies! Maple Pecan Swirl. Yum. The first batch of cookies were really.. circular, so we called them our mochi-cookies. Then we talked about how we're the Sj Syndicates... and how we're baking together, which is really funny, because I didn't even think about it until we started baking like crazy. After the first batch of cookies, we cooked sausage pizza! Then after that... a second batch of cookies, since AC liked 'em so much. Lol. They were more flat this time.

Thao was reading the February issue of Seventeen, while I ran back and forth, up & down the stairs, and AC was browsing through the TV again.. and then AC got a hold of the magazine, and started reading it too. Thao and I were just sitting there.. snickering.

Sorry the pictures are so weird-looking. They were sent from my phone. ;P

So anyway, we just hung out more.. I called Andre (honeeeeeeeeeeeeey!), and Thao said Hi, and I was doing homework for history. Soon they left.. and yeah. I was just watching Point Pleasant a while ago. It's really interesting.

So, uh, what's the deal with the paid membership? I just got that. I don't see much of a difference, but it's all good, because sooner or later, I'm gonna figure it out. :)

Ok. Peace out, homies! God bless!

Note to self: buy a bike. xP

LinkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2005-01-25 05:13 am (UTC)
duuuuuuude! your house was so mucho fun!! we need to do that again! but not as late, cause you know, i gotta go home @ like 7 and all, but still! =] lol ac and the magazine..hahahaha those cookies were gooood!!!

<33 Thao
(Reply) (Thread)